Privacy and Cookies

Alzheimer’s Trading Limited uses your information to process your orders and to help you support us in the fight against dementia


What is personal data?

Your personal data is information that identifies you, such as your date of birth or your address. It can also be information that describes you and reveals something about you, for example your health information, interests or opinions. If you have bought from the shop before, we will hold information relating to this.   

Alzheimer’s Society’s online shop is run by Alzheimer’s Trading Limited, a subsidiary of Alzheimer’s Society. Alzheimer’s Trading Limited and Alzheimer’s Society will respect your privacy and your rights and only process information about you where there is a legitimate need to do so. 


How we use your information

To process and send your orders 

We will use the information you provide us with to fulfil your orders, take payment and deliver your goods to you. Your credit or debit card information is processed by a secure payment processor. Neither Alzheimer's Society nor Alzheimer’s Trading Limited keeps card details after the payment is authorised. In order to process your order, cookies are placed on your computer. For more information on them and why they are necessary, please read our cookie guidance.

A number of our daily living aids products are eligible for VAT relief, for people who are living with dementia, carers or people considered chronically sick or disabled. Where this is the case, and VAT relief is being claimed, Alzheimer’s Trading Limited needs to keep a record of customers who have qualified for VAT relief. If requested, we have to present information to HRMC (names, addresses, and qualifying medical conditions). 

If you choose to make a donation to Alzheimer’s Society via the online shop, we will use the information you provide to do this and to claim Gift Aid if you indicate your donation is eligible.


To see how appealing our products and services are

Alzheimer’s Trading Limited is a subsidiary of Alzheimer’s Society. One hundred per cent of its profits are given to the Society to help support people living with dementia and their families, and get one step closer to a cure. So it’s really important that Alzheimer’s Trading Limited offers the right products which are of interest and appealing to customers.

To do this we need to understand our customer base and what is of interest to them. We may analyse some of the information you have provided and ask you to take part in market research. Participation is completely voluntary and it helps us to know what we are doing well, but equally what we could be doing better. This helps us to make sure the products we offer are relevant, appropriate and of interest to our customers. You can opt out of being contacted about market research at any time by contacting us.

We do use cookies to help us understand how visitors engage with the website and to make sure our marketing is as cost-effective as possible. You can’t be identified from any information collected and used in this process. See further details below.


To send you information about the online shop and Alzheimer’s Society

We’d like to stay in touch and share new products and goods with you when they are available to buy on the store. We’d also like to let you know when we have special offers or events that may be of interest to you.

By supporting Alzheimer’s Society, you're doing something incredible to help thousands of families affected by dementia. We'd love to keep in touch, and update you on the latest news, including the amazing work the Society does with our services and research, and how you can do more to help with fundraising, campaigning or volunteering.

With your consent we will keep you up to date with Alzheimer’s Society news by email, SMS, telephone or social media and let you know how you can continue to support us and take part in future action.

We may also, in order to support our fundraising and charitable activities, keep you up to date by mail. You can, of course, let us know any time you no longer want to receive these letters or change your preferences. 


Sharing your information

Alzheimer’s Trading Limited will share your information with Alzheimer’s Society to make sure the Society understands how you are supporting us across all areas of our work.

Alzheimer’s Trading Limited does sometimes use suppliers to help fulfil orders and engage with you through mailings. We’ve undertaken due diligence on all these organisations and have entered into contracts requiring them only to process your information for the purposes we instruct them to, and to do this safely. 

Alzheimer’s Trading Limited and Alzheimer’s Society may need to share information with government agencies when there is a legal obligation to do so (for example, with HMRC for Gift Aid or VAT relief purposes).

Alzheimer’s Trading Limited and Alzheimer’s Society will not share your information with any other organisation without your consent, other than:

  • If we are required to by law, for example, with the police if we agree it is essential in the prevention or detection of a crime
  • If we feel it is in the vital interests of you or another person, for example in a medical emergency.


Storing your information

Alzheimer’s Society and Alzheimer’s Trading Limited have a robust schedule for securely holding and disposing of supporter information. We only keep your information for as long as it is needed and then dispose of it securely. The length of time depends on the purpose we were collecting and using it. 

Alzheimer’s Trading Limited will hold information for six years after the date of your last activity. Alzheimer’s Society will keep a record of your supporter interaction with us for up to ten years from the date of our last contact with you. After this point, your record will be anonymised so you cannot be identified from the information we hold.

If you ask us to stop sending you direct marketing, we’ll need to keep limited contact information about you to make sure we do not mistakenly send you direct marketing material in the future. We’ll keep this limited information for 10 years.


Where is your information held?

We hold most information on our central IT system which meets international security standards. Some information may be kept in a paper format, but where possible this will be transferred to an electronic record and we will securely dispose of the paper version.

Sometimes other organisations help us operate and they may hold information outside the UK. Where this is the case we make sure that your rights are protected.         


Security and confidentiality

We take care to ensure your information is secure when we use, store and transmit it. It is only accessed by people who have been verified and authorised to do so. Every one of us who has access to your personal information is obliged to respect that it is confidential and we deliver training to make sure this happens.


Your consent

If we are using your personal information on the basis of your agreement, you can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using it. 

Further rights

Please contact us at any time you want to:

  • See what information we hold on you
  • Request a portable copy of your information
  • Ask for corrections to be made
  • Ask us to stop using your information in any way. 

We’ll do our best to respect your wishes.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we are using your information please contact us:

  • By phone to Customer Care on 0330 333 0804
  • In writing to Customer Care, Alzheimer’s Society, 43–44 Crutched Friars, London, EC3N 2AE
  • By email to enquiries@alzheimers.org.uk

You can also use the online form for general enquiries on our website alzheimers.org.uk

For a copy of your personal information, to ask us to correct the information we hold about you or to stop using your information, contact the Information Governance team:

  • In writing to Information Governance team, Alzheimer's Society, 43–44 Crutched Friars, London, EC3N 2AE
  • By email to information.governance@alzheimers.org.uk


Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we are processing your information please contact us using the details outlined above. If you are still unhappy after receiving our response, you can raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Cookies and analytics 

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text marker stored on your computer that enables us to track the use of our website. We use cookies to help us understand what our users' interests and preferences are to ensure the website is as user friendly as possible, and for marketing purposes, including remarketing.

Learn more about cookies on aboutcookies.org


How do we use cookies?

 This site uses cookies in order to provide a service to visitors. No personal data is stored in these cookies, which are used to:

  • allow users to log in to the website
  • check that cookies can be set and therefore determine whether a user is able to log in
  • store a reference to form data that is stored on the web server
  • help us better understand how visitors engage with this website
  • help us ensure that our marketing is as cost-effective as possible

This site uses both first party and third party cookies.

 

Managing cookies

Cookies help us to ensure both that our website is as good as it can be for our users, and that all our digital marketing is as efficient as it can be (so we spend less money). Cookies pose little threat to your privacy, but some people may want to turn them off anyway. Please be aware that if you disable all cookies, some elements of our website may not work properly (such as using our online shop or event registration).

 

Firefox: Enable and disable cookies that websites use to track your preferences

Safari: Managing Cookies

Google Chrome: Manage cookies

Opera: Security & Privacy in Opera

Internet Explorer: How to manage cookies in Internet Explorer 9, How to delete cookie files in Internet Explorer